Shirley du Plessis – Holistic Coach: Data Protection & Privacy Policy

 

Read this policy carefully before browsing this website or using any of our services. Your continued use of this website and our services indicates that you have both read and agree to the terms of this privacy policy. You cannot use this website or our services if you do not accept this policy. All sections of this policy are applicable to users unless the section expressly states otherwise.

PRIVACY POLICY

For the purposes of this section, Personal Information will be understood in accordance with the definition provided in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“the Act”). We also subscribe to the principles for electronically collecting personal information outlined in the Act, and the further legislation referred to therein. We endeavour to ensure the quality, accuracy and confidentiality of Personal Information in our possession.

In adopting this Privacy Policy, we wish to balance our legitimate business interests and your reasonable expectation of privacy. Accordingly, we will take all reasonable steps to prevent unauthorised access to, or disclosure of your Personal Information. However, it is impossible to guarantee that your Personal Information shall be 100% secure.

In utilising our website, using our services users may be asked to provide the following information (Personal Information):

  • First Name

  • Surname

  • Email

  • Phone Number

  • Business Name

When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated below only.

We will attempt to limit the types of Personal Information we process to only that to which you consent to (for example, in the context of online registration, newsletters, surveys, polls, professional announcements and other mobile services), but, to the extent necessary, your agreement to this Privacy Policy constitutes your consent as contemplated in section 69 of the Act. Where necessary, we will seek to obtain your specific consent in future instances should we deem same required by law and where your consent herein might not be lawfully sufficient.

We will not collect, use or disclose sensitive information (such as information about racial or ethnic origins or political or religious beliefs, where relevant) except with your specific consent or in the circumstances permitted by law.

By agreeing to the terms contained in this Privacy Policy, you consent to the use of your Personal Information in relation to:

  • The provision and performance of our services to you

  • Responding to any queries or requests you may have

  • Developing a more direct and substantial relationship with users

  • Developing an online user profile

  • The creation and development of market data profiles

Storage of information

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

Your information will not be stored for longer than is necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or as required by applicable legislation.

The Personal Information we collect from users shall only be accessed by us on a need-to-know basis, and subject to reasonable confidentiality obligations binding such persons.

We shall have the right, but shall not be obliged, to monitor or examine any information and materials including any website link that you submit to us for our input, services provided or advice.  You shall be solely responsible for the contents of all material published by yourself.

We constantly review our systems and data to ensure the best possible service to our users. We do not accept any users, or representatives of users, under 13 years of age or who otherwise do not have the relevant capacity to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

We will not sell, share, or rent your Personal Information to any third party or use your email address for unsolicited mail. Any emails sent by us will only be in connection with the provision of our services and/or the marketing thereof.

The type of information that we collect

When you visit the website, even if you do not create an account, we may collect information, such as your IP address, the name of your ISP (Internet Service Provider), your browser, the website from which you visit us, the pages on our website that you visit and in what sequence, the date and length of your visit, and other information concerning your computer’s operating system, language settings, and broad demographic information. This information is aggregated and anonymous data and does not identify you specifically. However, you acknowledge that this data may be able to be used to identify you if it is aggregated with other Personal Information that you supply to us.

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and operate the Services;

  2. To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  3. To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  4. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  5. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

 

This information is not shared with third parties and is used only within the company on a need-to-know basis. Any individually identifiable information related to this data will never be used in any way different to that stated above, without your explicit permission.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We do not disclose your Personal Information to anyone outside our Party.

How we communicate with our site visitors who have provided us with their information:

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text or Whatsapp messages, and postal mail.​

Links from the website

The services available through the Website may contain links to other third party websites, including (without limitation) social media platforms, payment gateways, appointment scheduling and/or (“Third Party Websites”). If you select a link to any Third Party Website, you may be subject to such Third Party Website’s terms and conditions and/or other policies, which are not under our control, nor are we responsible therefore.

Hyperlinks to Third Party Websites are provided “as is”, and we do not necessarily agree with, edit or sponsor the content on Third Party Websites.

We do not monitor or review the content of any Third Party Website. Opinions expressed or material appearing on such websites are not necessarily shared or endorsed by us and we should not be regarded as the publisher of such opinions or material. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices, or content, of other websites, either.

Users should evaluate the security and trustworthiness of any Third Party Website before disclosing any personal information to them. We do not accept any responsibility for any loss or damage in whatever manner, howsoever caused, resulting from your disclosure to third parties of personal information.

Application of The Electronic Communications And Transactions Act 25 Of 2002 (“Ect Act”)

  • Data Messages (as defined in the ECT Act) will be deemed to have been received by us if and when we respond to the Data Messages.

  • Data Messages sent by us to a user will be deemed to have been received by such user in terms of the provisions specified in section 23(b) of the ECT Act.

  • Users acknowledge that electronic signatures, encryption and/or authentication are not required for valid electronic communications between us and users.

Information to be provided in terms of section 43(1) of the ECT Act:

 

  • Users warrant that Data Messages sent to us from any electronic device, used by such user, from time to time or owned by such user, were sent and or authorised by such user, personally.

  • This Website is owned and operated by Shirley du Plessis – Holistic Coach

  • Address for service of legal documents: Stellenhof, 59 Voortrekker Road, Somerset West, Western Cape 7130, South Africa.

  • Contact Number: +27 846957457

  • Website – located at www.smduplessislifecoach.co.za

  • Email address: shirleymduplessis@gmail.com

How to withdraw consent of information collected by our website:

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact: Shirley du Plessis at www.smduplessislifecoach.co.za or send postal mail to: Stellenhof, 59 Voortrekker Road, Somerset West, Western Cape 7130, South Africa..

Lodging of Complaints

We only process your Personal Information in compliance with this Privacy Policy and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your Personal Information or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your Personal Information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator:

Telephone: +27 (0) 10 023 5207; or

Email: inforeg@justice.gov.za.

 

COOKIE POLICY

About this cookie policy

This Cookie Policy explains what cookies are and how we use them, the types of cookies we use i.e, the information we collect using cookies and how that information is used, and how to control the cookie preferences. For further information on how we use, store, and keep your personal data secure, see our Privacy Policy.

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website

Learn more about who we are, how you can contact us, and how we process personal data in our Privacy Policy.

Your consent applies to the following domains: www.smduplessislifecoach.co.za

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are used to store small pieces of information. They are stored on your device when the website is loaded on your browser. These cookies help us make the website function properly, make it more secure, provide better user experience, and understand how the website performs and to analyze what works and where it needs improvement.

How do we use cookies?

As most of the online services, our website uses first-party and third-party cookies for several purposes. First-party cookies are mostly necessary for the website to function the right way, and they do not collect any of your personally identifiable data.

The third-party cookies used on our website are mainly for understanding how the website performs, how you interact with our website, keeping our services secure, providing advertisements that are relevant to you, and all in all providing you with a better and improved user experience and help speed up your future interactions with our website.

 

What types of cookies do we use?

  • Essential: These cookies enable core functionality such as security, verification of identity and network management. These cookies can’t be disabled.

  • Marketing: These cookies are used to track advertising effectiveness to provide a more relevant service and deliver better ads to suit your interests

  • Functional: These cookies collect data to remember choices users make to improve and give a more personalised experience. 

  • Analytics: These cookies help us to understand how visitors interact with our website, discover errors and provide a better overall analytics.

How can I control the cookie preferences?

Different browsers provide different methods to block and delete cookies used by websites. You can change the settings of your browser to block/delete the cookies.

The following links explain how to access cookie settings in various browsers:


To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit this link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

To find out more about how to manage and delete cookies, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Questions?  Contact Us


If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact Shirley du Plessis at www.smduplessislifecoach.co.za or send postal mail to: Stellenhof, 59 Voortrekker Road, Somerset West, Western Cape 7130, South Africa.